We honor those who have fallen.

The South Florida Police Benevolent Association (SFLPBA) remembers the brave men and women in uniform, all of whom were members of our South Florida community, who gave their lives to protect us all:

OFFICEREND OF WATCHDEPARTMENT
”K-9” Biggie4/30/2019South Florida Reception Center
Jermaine Brown, Officer12/12/2018Miami-Dade Police Department
Larry Emilio Marrero, Sergeant11/28/2018Miami Beach Police Department
Tawanna Marin, Officer6/18/2018Florida Department of Corrections
Rickey O'Donald, Special Agent2/17/2017US Department of Justice - FBI
Jorge Ramos, Sergeant5/1/2016Florida Department of Corrections
Jorge Sanchez, Major11/1/2016Miami Police Department
Henry McAleenan, Jr. , Officer3/6/2016Miami-Dade Police Department
Dwight Blackman, Jr, Officer8/7/2015US Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection
”K-9” Hector5/27/2015Hialeah Police Department
”K-9” Jimmy5/27/2015Hialeah Police Department
”K-9” Max9/13/2013Miami Gardens Police Department
Tony Koga, Officer3/8/2011Homestead Police Department
Amanda Haworth, Officer1/20/2011Miami-Dade Police Department
Roger Castillo, Officer1/20/2011Miami-Dade Police Department
Melissa J. Powers, Deputy Sheriff6/22/2010Monroe County Sheriff
Patrick Ambroise, Trooper5/15/2010Florida Highway Patrol
Giovanni Gonzalez, Officer6/16/2009Miami-Dade Police Department
Nick P. Pham, Deputy Sheriff11/26/2008Monroe County Sheriff
”K-9” Hieke8/27/2008Coral Springs Police Department
James Walker, Detective1/8/2008Miami Police Department
Robin Tanner, Deputy Sheriff12/13/2007Monroe County Sheriff
Jose Lazaro Somohano, Officer9/12/2007Miami-Dade Police Department
Rosa I. Echevarria, Corrections Officer6/5/2007Miami-Dade Department of Corrections
Orestes J. Lorenzo, Detective7/9/2004North Miami Beach Police Department
Nirza Rodriguez, Officer5/5/2003Miami-Dade Police Department
John Michael Piskator, Detective1/23/2003Key West Police Department
Theodore Zorsky, Officer1/8/2002Key Biscayne Police Department
”K-9” Atlas7/23/2000Miami Police Department
William Williams, Officer7/3/2000Miami Police Department
Michael D. McLane, Deputy Sergeant5/15/2000Coral Gables Police Department
Randall Ross Kugler, Detective3/10/2000Miami-Dade Police Department
Roberto Calderon, Officer12/7/1999Miami-Dade Police Department
”K-9” Trax10/8/1999Miami-Dade Police Department
Rueben I. Jones, Officer10/5/1998Miami-Dade Police Department
Michael John Alexander, Deputy Sheriff5/3/1998Monroe County Sheriff
Shaun E. Curl, Senior Special Agent12/12/1997US Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
Robert G. Smith, Trooper7/26/1997Florida Highway Patrol
Richard Wentlandt, Officer3/15/1997Metro-Dade Police Department
”K-9” Lazer3/4/1997Homestead Police Department
Robert Vargas, Officer2/7/1997Metro-Dade Police Department
Theodore J. Lozada, Corrections Officer8/4/1995Miami-Dade Department of Corrections
Carlos Santiago, Officer5/30/1995Miami Police Department
Leonard Trudeau, Corrections Officer1/16/1995Miami-Dade Department of Corrections
Meredith Thompson, Special Agent8/27/1994US Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
Carmen Gonzalez, Officer11/28/1993Miami-Dade Police Department
Lynette Anita Hodge, Sergeant11/16/1993North Miami Police Department
Evelyn Gort, Detective10/30/1993Metro-Dade Police Department
Pedro Antonio Cainas, Sergeant11/19/1992Hialeah Police Department
Osvaldo Canalejo, Officer10/13/1992Miami Police Department
Robert H. Bonnett, Officer1/17/1992Coral Gables Police Department
Steven Ernest Bauer, Sergeant1/3/1992North Miami Police Department
Donald Dante Thornbury, Officer10/28/1991Miccosukee Police Department
Charles Brian Stafford, Officer6/11/1991Miami Springs Police Department
Thomas James Leis, Lieutenant4/29/1990Metro-Dade Police Department
Joseph Preston Martin, Officer4/27/1990Metro-Dade Police Department
David Jerome Cormier, Reserve Deputy Sheriff11/19/1989Monroe County Sheriff
George Reyes Saenz, Jr., Special Agent11/2/1989US Department of the Treasury - Customs Service
Jose Teodoro Gonzalez, Officer3/28/1989Metro-Dade Police Department
Richard Allen Boles, Officer11/28/1988Metro-Dade Police Department
David Henry Strzalkowski, Officer11/28/1988Metro-Dade Police Department
Scott Richard Rakow, Officer6/30/1988Miami Beach Police Department
William Don Craig, Officer6/21/1988Miami Police Department
Victor Estefan, Officer3/31/1988Miami Police Department
Laverne Daniel Schulz, Officer11/27/1987South Miami Police Department
Emilio Fidel Miyares, Officer11/6/1986Hialeah Police Department
David Wayne Herring, Officer9/3/1986Miami Police Department
James Mathis Beasley, Jr., Officer6/25/1986Sweetwater Police Department
Ephriam Brown, Officer6/3/1986Opa-Locka Police Department
Jerry L. Dove, Special Agent4/11/1986US Department of Justice - FBI
Benjamin P. Grogan, Special Agent4/11/1986US Department of Justice - FBI
John R. Melendez, Officer10/17/1985Bal Harbour Police Department
Robert E. Fitzpatrick, Officer4/3/1985Miami Beach Police Department
John Koppin, Officer12/26/1984Miami Beach Police Department
Jose DeLeon, Officer12/21/1984Miami Police Department
Donald Bernard Kramer, Sergeant2/25/1984Miami Beach Police Department
Robert L. Zore, Detective12/25/1983Metro-Dade Police Department
Eddie Benitez, Special Agent7/12/1983US Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms
Stephen Owen Corbett, Officer5/28/1983Metro-Dade Police Department
Donald Pawlizak, Corrections Officer4/21/1983Florida Department of Corrections - Big Pine Key
Ariel Rios, Special Agent12/2/1982US Department of Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms
Bjorn Thomas Svenson, Probation Supervisor8/31/1982Florida Department of Corrections - Parole
Cheryl Weiner Seiden, Officer7/28/1982Metro-Dade Police Department
Edward Russell Young, Officer9/23/1981Metro-Dade Police Department
Nathaniel K. Broom, Officer9/2/1981Miami Police Department
Carl W. Mertes, Officer11/5/1980North Miami Police Department
Alfred William Terrinoni, Sergeant10/12/1980Coral Gables Police Department
”K-9” Sarge9/26/1980Homestead Police Department
Edward Francis McDermott, Lieutenant5/18/1980Miami Police Department
Eva Mae Jones, Corrections Officer6/1/1979Miami-Dade Department of Corrections
William Franklin Askew, Officer7/24/1979Metro-Dade Police Department
William Coleman Cook, Officer5/16/1979Metro-Dade Police Department
Alvin Vincent Kohler, Trooper9/19/1978Florida Highway Patrol
Louis Pena, Officer4/2/1978Coral Gables Police Department
Elmer Cecil Barnett, III, Trooper2/14/1978Florida Highway Patrol
Bradley Steven Glascock, Trooper8/4/1977Florida Highway Patrol
”K-9” Mac8/1/1976Miami Police Department
”K-9” Dorn8/1/1976Miami Police Department
Francis Kenneth D'Azevedo, Detective4/1/1976Metro-Dade Police Department
Clark Hamilton Curlette, Detective4/1/1976Metro-Dade Police Department
Thomas Allen Hodges, Jr., Detective4/1/1976Metro-Dade Police Department
Norman Alvin Drew, Officer12/18/1975Key West Police Department
Nickolas Fragos, Special Agent8/5/1974US Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
Charles H. Mann, Special Agent8/5/1974US Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration
Simmons Arrington, Officer5/21/1974Metro-Dade Police Department
Harrison Crenshaw, Jr., Sergeant5/18/1974Metro-Dade Police Department
Frank Searcy, Officer3/27/1974Metro-Dade Police Department
Robert DeKorte, Officer1/21/1972Coral Gables Police Department
Johnny Edward Mitchell, Officer12/31/1971Metro-Dade Police Department
Victor Butler, Jr., Sergeant2/20/1971Miami Police Department
Rolland John Lane II, Officer5/23/1970Miami Police Department
Joseph O. Kephart, Sergeant1/18/1970South Miami Police Department
Ronald F. McLeod, Officer5/8/1969Miami Police Department
”K-9” Thor4/25/1969Miami Beach Police Department
Walter Franklin Stathers, Officer12/19/1967Coral Gables Police Department
Paul G. Anderson, Jr., Officer5/7/1967Metro-Dade Police Department
Hugo Max Becker, Detective6/25/1966Hialeah Police Department
Owen Karl Bender, Captain9/9/1965Florida Highway Patrol
Carlos S. Stuteville, Officer8/22/1964Metro-Dade Police Department
Jerrel Eugene Ferguson, Officer11/7/1962Miami Police Department
Earl Lee Johnson, Jr., Officer2/3/1962Metro-Dade Police Department
Jerome Roger Christman, Officer12/3/1960Metro-Dade Police Department
Leonard Claude Tribble, Officer10/18/1958West Miami Police Department
John Thomas Burlinson, Officer3/8/1958Miami Police Department
Billy Howard Stephens, Officer11/23/1957Coral Gables Police Department
Robert J. Staab, Lieutenant10/31/1957Bal Harbour Police Department
Edward Emile Fritz, Jr., Officer2/3/1953Metro-Dade Police Department
William Franklin Brantley, Chief3/19/1952Homestead Police Department
James Herbert Brigman, Officer2/28/1951Miami Police Department
Luther T. Hardison, Constable2/17/1951Coral Gables Police Department
Leroy Joseph Lafleur, Officer2/16/1951Miami Police Department
Frampton P. Wichman, Jr., Officer9/24/1948Miami Police Department
Johnnie Young, Officer3/8/1947Miami Police Department
John Milledge, Officer11/1/1946Miami Police Department
Luther Paul Daniel, Trooper12/5/1941Florida Highway Patrol
Wesley Frank Thompson, Officer9/18/1941Miami Police Department
Patrick Howell Baldwin, Officer3/29/1940Miami Police Department
Homer Collins Barton, Sergeant6/1/1938Coral Gables Police Department
Robert Boyle, Sergeant8/31/1936Miami Beach Police Department
Samuel D. Hicks, Officer8/9/1936Miami Police Department
William Lawrence Nichols, Officer2/4/1936Miami Beach Police Department
John Edward Dickson, Deputy Constable12/24/1933Miami Constable's Office - District 2
Robert Lee Jester, Detective11/28/1933Miami Police Department
John I. Brubaker, Officer3/31/1933Miami Police Department
Sidney Clarence Crews, Officer4/25/1929Miami Police Department
Francis Cyril Guest, Sergeant12/25/1928Coral Gables Police Department
Augustus S. McCann, Officer9/26/1928Miami Police Department
Ralph G. Langworthy, Marshal6/10/1928Fulford Marshal's Office
David Cecil Bearden, Officer3/20/1928Miami Beach Police Department
James Franklin Beckham, Detective2/3/1928Miami Police Department
Albert R. Johnson, Officer9/25/1927Miami Police Department
Jesse L. Morris, Officer7/8/1927Miami Police Department
Samuel J. Callaway, Officer1/10/1927Miami Police Department
John D. Marchbanks, Officer2/16/1926Miami Police Department
Hubert Carl Paul, Officer9/4/1925Coconut Grove Police Department
Laurie Lafayette Wever, Sergeant3/15/1925Miami Police Department
Dillon Duncan Brooke, Corrections Officer10/31/1924Dade County Sheriff's Department
Charles D. Bryant, Town Marshal6/15/1923Homestead Police Department
Richard R. Marler, Officer11/28/1921Miami Police Department
Frank Angelo Croff, Officer5/22/1921Miami Police Department
Charles R. Williams, Deputy Sheriff9/18/1916Dade County Sheriff's Department
William Z. Henderson, Deputy Sheriff9/16/1916Dade County Sheriff's Department
Allen Butler Henderson, Deputy Sheriff9/16/1916Dade County Sheriff's Department
Wilbur W. Hendrickson, Deputy Sheriff6/2/1915Dade County Sheriff's Department
John Rhinehart Riblet, Officer6/2/1915Miami Police Department
Clarence K. Till, Officer3/10/1904Key West Police Department
Frank E. Adams, Deputy Sheriff10/7/1901Monroe County Sheriff
Gustav A. Kaiser, Jailer08/17/1895Dade County Sheriff's Department
Rhett McGregor, Deputy Sheriff08/12/1895Dade County Sheriff's Department

Representing those brave enough, strong enough and proud enough to wear the badge.

GET IN TOUCH

10680 PBA Memorial Boulevard
(NW 25th Street)
Doral, FL 33172

(305) 593-0044

(305) 593-1901

info@dcpba.org

Find My Reps